Origin: Queensland, Australia Jojoba Natural
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis – (Simmondsiaceaae)
Jojoba is grown without the use of insecticides and fungicides. It is grown and cleaned by us before it gets sent away for crushing. This Jojoba is environmentally friendly. Jojoba Natural grows their plants without irrigation and only uses natural fertilisers. 100% pure cold-pressed jojoba that has been grown on the Jojoba Natural farm.
Aroma: Fragrance Free
Processed from the bean or seed of the Jojoba plant, grown commercially in south eastern regions of Australia. This beautiful and very popular oil is extracted from the seed by cold pressing as a liquid wax ester.
When applying to the skin, this oil helps maintain the skin’s smoothness as well as keeping it supple and well moisturised. Use the oil as a moisturising cleanser which also helps reduce dryness and fine lines as due to its viscosity, the oil penetrates the skin quite rapidly.
This high quality oil can also help reduce cradle cap by softening the hard skin nodules. If you or your family suffer from dandruff and/or brittle or split ended hair, if added to shampoo and/or conditioner jojoba oil will help reduce the problem which can take a long time to repair.
Containing a balance of vitamins A, D and E and fatty acids Omega 6 and 9
A daily body and face moisturiser. Chafed, wind chapped or mildly sun burnt skin. Softens dry hands, elbows and heels
Bath oil – just add a few drops, especially if blended with relaxing essential oil.
Stretch marks – as a preventative it helps make the skin more elastic.
Aftershave – Amazingly different from conventional aftershaves and well suited to sensitive skins!
For baby’s dry skin, a few drops in the bath: for cradle cap, massage gently into affected areas
A gentle but effective make-up remover – no need to use a skin toner afterwards
A hair conditioner Jojoba is an excellent natural hair conditioner and is also useful in the treatment of many scalp conditions including dandruff. Jojoba moisturises the scalp and dissolves excess sebum. Using only a few drops distribute evenly through your hair and massage into scalp. Allow the jojoba to be absorbed, then wash hair with a mild shampoo and conditioner – Jojoba Hair natural shampoo and conditioner is recommended.
A massage oil Jojoba has excellent qualities when used as a massage medium. It naturally conditions the skin, leaving it feeling silky rather than oily. Masseurs find they use less linen as patients do not need to have excess oils towelled of their bodies. Therapeutic masseurs particularly like the firm but gentle contact jojoba allows.
A carrier oil for aromatherapy. Jojoba’s qualities of long shelf life and neutral aroma make jojoba the accepted highest grade carrier for dilution of the most expensive essential oils. A relief for eczema and psoriasis sufferers
Apply a little directly to your skin as a skin test to ensure there are no reactions. To maintain your Jojoba oil in good condition, store in a cool, dry place below 30°. Keep out of the reach of children and not to be taken.