Origin: South Australia
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Cold pressed and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.
Aroma: Apricot Kernel Oil has a deep nutty scent similar to Almond Oil. This refined Apricot Kernel Oil has been deodorised through a heating process to take away the strong Marzipan like aroma of unrefined oil.
This oil contains emollient properties which is useful for exfoliation and moisturising. Light base with a good content of Omega 3, 6 and 9 as well as Vitamins A and E.
The natural fatty acid profile of Apricot Kernel Oil is similar to the sebum produced in human skin which makes it a great contender for massage as well as daily skin care use. Nourishing, moisturising, good for skin and hair, anti-bacterial, anti-ageing, anti-septic. Recommended for skin care, massage blends and soaps.
Not recommended for ingestion. This oil makes a great substitute for those with nut allergies.