Free Shipping on orders over $30.00 Australia wide. AfterPay available at the Checkout!

Australian Oils - Nerolina - The Unknown Restorer

Australian Essential Oil Nerolina

You may not be aware that the versatile Nerolina Essential Oil comes from an Australian native plant/tree. Nerolina Essential Oil’s floral, clean, sweet and faintly woody aroma is known for restoring balance – particularly in an emotional sense. Nerolina essential oil is a distinctly unique oil. Although the tree looks like a paperbark, the essential oil contained in the Nerolina leaf is quite different with an aromatic, earthy, fruity aroma enlivened by a hint of lilac. It’s also a popular ingredient of fine perfumery and is often likened to the aroma of Lavender or Lilac.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                

Nerolina trees naturally occur in the swampy lowlands of New South Wales, Queensland and the Northern Territory. The tree is very prevalent within its natural range, however the Nerolina CT (Chemotype) is a little less common. It grows to 20 metres in the wild and is found inhabiting areas in and around swamps

History

Traditional Usage

Indigenous people often simply grabbed the leaves of this tree and chewed the leaves to treat a head cold. Fresh leaves from the tree were wrapped around affected areas of the body.

Early European Usage

These trees were occasionally wild harvested for their medicinal value as an essential oil. Apiarists also take advantage of the prolific flowering of the Nerolina and locate their hives close to the trees to aid their honey production.

Present Day Usage

Nerolina essential oil is used in perfumery. The essential oil can be used as a miticide in shampoo and washing products, helping to relieve both scalp and blankets from infestations.  The flowers also provide an important source of nectar for commercial honey bees.

Nerolina Essential Oil’s soothing, refreshing and relaxing properties promote tranquility and calm in the mind and body. In addition, it’s thought to have anti-viral and anti-inflammatory abilities.

Nerolina oil’s normalising qualities make it useful for removing bad odours from rooms. Plus it’s great added to shampoos, to your cleaning products for washing blankets and sheets, and is especially good for removing pet smells and nasties from bedding and rugs.

Benefits

Anti-fungal, Anti-septic, Anti-viral. Good for relaxing, calming, head & chest colds, cold sores, shingles,  remove bad room smells. Also excellent added into cleaning products for cleaning hair and scalps, sheets, blankets, pets blankets and rugs of nasties.

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Nerolina Oil to your Aromatherapy Diffuser, Car Diffuser or Diffuser Bracelet or Necklace to benefit from its soothing and relaxing properties. Use in an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener or potpourri or add 1-10 drops into a bathwater for a relaxing bath.

Topical Use: Add Nerolina Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Add a couple drops to you cloth vacuum bag, floor washing water or washing machine when cleaning sheets, blankets, pet blankets or rug.

Add to hair and scalp cleaning products too. Add to hair and skin wash products for children with problem scalps – add 5% Nerolina to shampoos and washes.

Massage Oil

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Nerolina Essential Oil blends well with Lavender, Lemon Myrtle, Rosalina, Australian Sandalwood, Tea Tree and most floral essential oils

Origin: Australia 

Botanical name:  Melaleuca quinquenervia 

Other Common Names

Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Tea Tree.

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Extraction and Farming Method

Nerolina essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. It is grown in plantations in both northern New South Wales and Queensland with limited wild harvesting of these trees for essential oil production.

Plant Part: Leaves and terminal branches

Aroma: An earthy, fresh near fruity aroma with a hint of lilac.

Precautions

Store away from direct sunlight.
Store below 30 degrees.
Keep out of reach of children.

Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published